The Dominica Economic Citizenship Program has been running since 1991 to help fund government investment in the fields of education, health care, and agriculture among others. Residency in Dominica is not required for citizenship, and currently the process takes between 5 to 8 months.

Citizenship of Dominica can offer a lifetime of security for you and your family in times of economic hardship, political strife and war. It also offers visa-free travel to over 90 countries. It appears that citizens of Dominica will be able to travel without a visa to Schengen area zone in 2014. The Schengen authorities announced this news but no date has been set for commencement.

Once obtained, Dominica's citizenship is for life. The passports are valid for 10 years, and are easily renewed in Dominica.

Before an applicant and his family can be granted citizenship, an economic contribution must be made in the form of a direct non-refundable payment to the government. A single applicant will be required to make a contribution of US $100,000 and a family of four must contribute US $200,000.

Applicants and dependents over 16 years old are required to pay due diligence, security and background verification fees, which may vary depending on the profile, nationality and country of residence(s) of the applicants. The time taken for background checks on potential applicants for Dominica economic citizenship may be anywhere between 4 to 12 weeks. Background checks fees can vary between US $5,000 and US $10,000.

After the Financial Services Unit (FSU) evaluates the citizenship application following the due diligence report, the applicant deposits his or her investment and attends the mandatory interview conducted by a government appointed committee or committee members. Interviews are conducted in Dominica but can be organized in different cities around the world.

Applicants and their dependents who have previously been denied a visa to countries which Dominica has visa-free access may not apply into this program unless they obtain a visa beforehand.

Dual citizenship is allowed and individuals who will not become resident for tax purposes in Dominica are not subject to any personal income tax.

For more information, please visit the government website:

http://www.dominica.gov.dm/services/how-do-i-apply-for-economic-citizenship-of-the-commonwealth-of-dominica

INVESTMENT REQUIREMENTS

The investment options for obtaining citizenship status in Dominica are as follows:

  • SINGLE APPLICANT
    A single applicant will be required to make an investment of US$100,000.

  • FAMILY APPLICATION I
    (Applicant + spouse) An investment of US$175,000 qualifies the applicant and the applicant's spouse for citizenship.

  • FAMILY APPLICATION II
    (Applicant + spouse + 2 children under 18)
    An investment of US$200,000 qualifies the applicant, the applicant's spouse and two children under 18 years for citizenship.

  • FAMILY APPLICATION III
    (Applicant + spouse + 3 children under 18)
    An investment of US$350,000 qualifies the applicant, the applicant's spouse and three children under 18 years for citizenship. An investment of US$50,000 is required for each additional child under 18 years.
  • If you are interested in becoming a citizen of Dominica Republic, you can be assured that you will not have any difficulty in achieving the same. With Dominica Passport, you can settle down in the country without the need to bother about your future. You will just have to renew your passport once it reaches its due date of expiry. Whether you are looking forward to residing here, or starting a business, the country offers immense opportunities for both the options. You will just have to contribute funds to the economy of the country, and in return you get complete security benefits from the country. The Dominica Economic Citizenship program has become highly popular in the recent years. It is because of this reason that we are there to offer complete guidance to the applicants interested in becoming a part of this program. Thus, we are sure that we can also help you in the best way.

Reasons to choose Dominica?

  • No physical residency requirements;
  • Inclusion of dependent children up to the age of 25;
  • No minimum level of education required;
  • No managerial experience required;
  • No interview, education or management experience required;
  • Visa-free travel to 70 countries including the UK, Hong Kong, Malaysia, Singapore, and Turkey;
  • No taxes for non-residents;
  • Dominica recognizes dual citizenship, so you can retain your current nationality.

VIEW CATALOGUE